Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of pregnant women in Amhara National Regional State, northeast Ethiopia, 2015

From: Birth preparedness and complication readiness among pregnant women in Tehulederie district, Northeast Ethiopia: a community-based cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age 15–24 107 21.4
25–34 308 61.6
35–44 85 17.0
Marital status Single 22 4.4
Married 472 94.4
Divorce 4 0.8
Widow 2 0.4
Residence Urban 109 21.8
Rural 391 78.2
Occupation Housewife 469 93.8
Government employee 9 1.8
Merchant 15 3.0
NGO employee 7 1.4
Religion Orthodox 44 8.8
Muslim 456 91.2
Family size 1–3 232 46.4
4–6 244 48.8
>/=7 24 4.8
Educational status No formal education 338 67.6
Primary education 98 19.6
Secondary education 51 10.2
College and above college 13 2.6
Monthly income < 500 ETB 226 45.2
500–1500 ETB 193 38.6
> 1500 ETB 81 16.2
Ethnicity Amhara 500 100.0
Partner education No formal education 343 68.6
Primary education 59 11.8
Secondary education 58 11.6
College and above College 40 8.0
Partner occupation Farmer 354 70.8
Employee 36 7.2
Merchant 82 16.4
NGO employee 28 5.6
Distance of HF from home (round trip) </= one hour 162 33.0
> one hour 338 67.0