Skip to main content

Table 3 Knowledge of birth BPCR among pregnant women in Tehuledere district, northeast Ethiopia, 2015

From: Birth preparedness and complication readiness among pregnant women in Tehulederie district, Northeast Ethiopia: a community-based cross-sectional study

Variable Response Frequency Percentage
Identification of health facility No 71 14.2
Yes 429 85.8
Identification of skilled birth attendant No 358 71.6
yes 142 28.4
Saving money No 60 12.0
Yes 440 88.0
Preparation of transport No 306 61.2
Yes 194 38.8
Identification of temporary family caregiver No 199 39.8
Yes 301 60.2
Arranging blood donor No 391 78.2
Yes 109 21.8
Identification of birth companion No 206 41.2
Yes 294 58.8
Identification of decision-maker in case of emergency No 207 41.4
Yes 293 58.6
Identification of medical facility in case of emergency No 88 17.6
Yes 412 82.4
Knowledge about BPCR knowledgeable No 277 55.4
Yes 223 44.6